HOT IRON Website Privacy Policy

HOT IRON is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy when online. We collect information about individuals (“Data”) when they use our website and online services. This privacy policy describes how we collect, use and disclose Data.

Please read the following carefully to understand our use of personal data. Please note that the Privacy Policy “Policy” relates only to living individuals and personal data relating directly to themselves, and not to persons in any other capacity.

HOT IRON is the Data Controller / Data Processor for customer data.

Information we may collect from you
We collect the following information automatically:

·         IP address

·         Browser type

·         Access time etc. – via cookies

·         Referral source

We collect the following information manually:

·         Name

·         Address

·         Email addresses

·         Phone numbers including landline/mobile numbers

How do we use HOT IRON Personal Data?
We collect this information for two reasons. One to determine what marketing campaigns are working for lead generation. The second is to know our customers’ name so when they use our services, we are able to communicate with them via email or phone.

The services for which we require personal data are as follows:

Security and where we store your personal data
We maintain a high security level on our systems that we use to collect and store data.

We host your information in the EU.

Disclosure of your information
We do not share any personal data with any third parties.

Your rights
As an individual, under EU law you have certain rights to apply to us to provide information or make amendments to how we process data relating to you. These rights apply in certain circumstances and are set out below:

Contacting HOT IRON

Questions
If you have any questions about our privacy policy, your rights, or how we use your information, please don’t hesitate to get in touch with us by email on hello@hotiron.ie

We make every effort to ensure your personal data is securely and respectfully handled.

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, you may, in the first instance, contact hello@hotiron.digital

If you are still dissatisfied after our efforts to resolve your concerns, you also have the right to apply directly to the Data Protection Commissioner (the supervisory authority for Ireland). They can be contacted by email at info@dataprotection.ie

Privacy Policy changes and updates
Our privacy policy may be updated occasionally. The version posted on this web page is our most current policy. We encourage you to check this Privacy Policy occasionally to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Resources and further information